General Data Protection Regulation Policy

/General Data Protection Regulation Policy
General Data Protection Regulation Policy 2018-05-18T07:07:14+00:00

Statement

GDPR stands for General Data Protection Regulation and replaces the previous Data Protection Directives that were in place. It was approved by the EU Parliament in 2016 and comes into effect on 25th May 2018.

GDPR states that personal data should be ‘processed fairly & lawfully’ and ‘collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes’ and that individuals data is not processed without their knowledge and are only processed with their ‘explicit’ consent. GDPR covers personal data relating to individuals. Summerscales Permorming Arts is committed to protecting the rights and freedoms of individuals with respect to the processing of children’s, parents, visitors and staff personal data.

The Data Protection Act gives individuals the right to know what information is held about them. It provides a framework to ensure that personal information is handled properly.

Summerscales Performing Arts is registered with the ICO (Information Commissioners Office) under registration reference: A8305065.

GDPR includes 7 rights for individuals

1) The right to be informed

Summerscales Performing Arts is a registered Performing Arts provider with ISTD and as so, is required to collect and manage certain data. We need to know parent’s names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses. We need to know children’s’ full names, addresses, date of birth and Education school, along with any SEN requirements. We are requested to provide this data to Surrey County Council for its Body of Persons Licencingand other performing council areas; this information is sent to the Local Authority via a secure electronic file transfer system.

We are required to collect certain details of visitors to our Schools. We need to know visitors names, telephone numbers, and where appropriate company name. This is in respect of our Health and Safety and Safeguarding Policies.

Summerscales Performing Arts is required to hold data on its Teachers; names, addresses, email addresses, telephone numbers, date of birth, photographic ID such as passport and driver’s license, bank details. This information is also required for Disclosure and Barring Service checks (DBS) and proof of eligibility to work in the UK. This information is sent via a secure file transfer system to Capita for the processing of DBS checks. DBS Numbers and date of issue are also held on a central staffing record.

Summerscales Performing Arts uses Cookies on its website to collect data for Google Analytics, this data is anonymous.

Admin: 13 Holm Close, Woodham, Surrey. KT15 3QN Principal: Tracey Summerscales FISTD (Examiner) Tel: 07949 468 808 Email: info@s-p-a.co.uk

2) The right of access

At any point an individual can make a request relating to their data and Summerscales Performing Arts will need to provide a response (within 1 month). Summerscales Performing Arts can refuse a request, if we have a lawful obligation to retain data but we will inform the individual of the reasons for the rejection. The individual will have the right to complain to the ICO if they are not happy with the decision.

3) The right to erasure

You have the right to request the deletion of your data where there is no compelling reason for its continued use. However, Summerscales Performing Arts has a legal duty to keep children’s and parents details for a reasonable time, Summerscales Performing Arts retain these records for 3 years after leaving pre-school, children’s accident and injury records for 19 years (or until the child reaches 21 years), and 22 years (or until the child reaches 24 years) for Child Protection records. Staff records must be kept for 6 years after the member of leaves employment, before they can be erased. This data is archived securely onsite and shredded after the legal retention period.

4) The right to restrict processing

Parents, visitors and staff can object to Summerscales Performing Arts processing their data. This means that records can be stored but must not be used in any way, for example reports or for communications.

5) The right to data portability

Summerscales Performing Arts requires data to be transferred from one IT system to another; such as from Summerscales Performing Arts to the Local Authority, for performance BOPA licences, and dance Associations for examinations. These recipients use secure file transfer systems and have their own policies and procedures in place in relation to GDPR.

6) The right to object

Parents, visitors and staff can object to their data being used for certain activities like marketing or research.

7) The right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

Automated decisions and profiling are used for marketing based organisations. Summerscales Performing Arts does not use personal data for such purposes.

Admin: 13 Holm Close, Woodham, Surrey. KT15 3QN Principal: Tracey Summerscales FISTD (Examiner) Tel: 07949 468 808 Email: info@s-p-a.co.uk

Storage and use of personal information

All paper copies of children’s and staff records are kept in a locked filing cabinet in Summerscales Performing Arts, Woodham. Members of staff can have access to these files but information taken from the files about individual children is confidential and apart from archiving, these records remain on site at all times. These records are shredded after the retention period.

Information about individual children is used in certain documents, such as, a weekly register, medication forms, referrals to external agencies and disclosure forms. These documents include data such as children’s names, date of birth and sometimes address. These records are shredded after the relevant retention period.

Summerscales Performing Arts collects a large amount of personal data every year including; names and addresses of those on the waiting list. These records are shredded if the child does not attend or added to the child’s file and stored appropriately.

Information regarding families’ involvement with other agencies is stored both electronically on a Password protected memory stick and in paper format, this information is kept in a locked filing cabinet at Summerscales Performing Arts, Woodham. These records are shredded after the relevant retention period.

Summerscales Performing Arts stores personal data held visually in photographs or video clips or as sound recordings. No names are stored with images in photo albums, displays, on the website or on Summerscales Performing Arts social media sites.

Access to all Office computers is password protected. When a member of staff leaves the company these passwords are changed in line with this policy and our Safeguarding policy. Any portable data storage used to store personal data, e.g. USB memory stick, are password protected and/or stored in a locked filing cabinet.

GDPR means that Summerscales Performing Arts must;

* Manage and process personal data properly
* Protect the individual’s rights to privacy
* Provide an individual with access to all personal information held on them

This Policy was adapted at a meeting at Summerscales Performing Arts in April 2018. Reviews of this Policy will take place at intervals of 12 months or when changes to the Regulation are made by Parliament.

Tracey Summerscales FISTD Principal